Rock Fish

Rock Fish

Sebastes melanops
Rock Fish
Also Known As
Black Rockfish, Seabass

Pysical Characteristics:

Bass-like appearance: large eyes and mouth, compressed body, jutting lower jaw, large dorsalfin, with well developed spines. Size varies from six inches to three feet in length, with many different color variations.

Behavorial Characteristics:

Excellent at hovering in mid-water motionless. Some school while others are more territorial and solitary. Many solitary species rest on the bottom or the reefs. They are Ovoviviparous give live birth- and typically they inhabit deep water of 40 - 2,000 feet deep.

Stats:

Rockfish can live to be 100 years or older.
There are over 30 species of Rockfish found in Alaska.
Rockfish eat fish, shrimp, crabs, squid, jellyfish, plankton, and algae.
Rockfish can get up to 3 feet long

FISHING SEASON

SCHEDULE THE PERFECT FISHING TRIP
MAY
june
july
august
september
king salmon
coho salmon
halibut
pink salmon
Keta Salmon
rockfish
Ling Cod
Pacific Cod

CUSTOM BUILT FISHING BOATS

A BOAT FOR ALL ADVENTURES - CUSTOM BUILT FROM STEM TO STERN

When you fish the waters of Alaska, you need a boat that can handle any situation. That's why we are proud to partner with Wooldridge and ACI boats who provided exceptional service in the boating industry. Our boats have wrap around decks, advanced GPS, and even have a bathroom just in case nature calls. But don't take our word for it, check out our video highlighting what our boats have to offer!

alaska fishing wooldridge boat

Center Console Boats

Our center console boats by Wooldridge offer a roomy wrap around deck perfect for fishing. These custom-built boats offer a climate controlled indoor cabin with rest room as well as additional features perfect for your trip of a lifetime!

LEARN MORE

Catamaran Boats

Pybus Point Lodge also offers our custom-built large catamaran boats built by ACI boats for larger groups with all the bells and whistles for your Alaskan adventure!

LEARN MORE
alaska fishing trip boat

FISH RECIPES

If you are looking for some great recipes to cook your freshly caught Alaska fish, then you have come to the right place! Come check out some of our guest favorites that will be sure to please the whole family.

LET’S COOK!
alaska fishing vacation recipe
alaska fishing guides brochure

WANT TO LEARN MORE?

DOWNLOAD OUR 2022 BROCHURE

Download, share, or print our 2022 brochure for everything you need to know about this year’s schedule and events.

DOWNLOAD NOW

GET IN TOUCH

Feel free to email us, smoke-signal us, carrier-pigeon us, or visit us!
Fill out our nifty contact form below and get started today!
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.